Text Resize

 
 
 
 

The Schlegel-Tieck Prize for German Translation

Past Winners

2012

Winner: Vincent Kling for his translation of Why the Child is Cooking in the Polenta by Aglaja Veteranyi (Dalkey Archive Press)

Commended: Ross Benjamin for his translation of Funeral for a Dog (pictured far right) by Thomas Pletzinger (Norton)

 

2011

Winner: Damion Searls for Comedy in a Minor Key by Hans Keilson (Hesperus)

Runner-up: Michael Hofmann for Angina Days – Selected Poems by Günter Eich (Princeton University Press)

2010

Breon Mitchell for The Tin Drum by Günter Grass (Harvill Secker)

Runner-up: Allan Blunden for The Return of the State? By Erhard Eppler (Forum Press)

2009

Winner: Anthea Bell for Burning Secret by Stefan Zweig (Pushkin Press)

Runner up: Michael Hofmann for The Seventh Well by Fred Wander (Granta)

2008

Winner: Ian Fairley for Snow Part by Paul Celan (Carcanet)

Runner up: Anthea Bell for Amok and Other Stories (Pushkin Press)

2007

Winner: Sally-Anne Spencer for The Swarm by Frank Schätzing (Hodder)

Runner up: Anthea Bell for Vienna by Eva Menasse (Weidenfeld)

2006

Winner: Philip Boehm for A Woman in Berlin Anonymous (Virago)

Runner up: Caroline Mustill for A Little History of the World by E.H. Gombrich (Yale University Press)

2005

Winner: Karen Leeder for Selected Poems by Evelyn Schlag (Carcanet)

Runner up: Michael Hofmann for The Stalin Organ by Gert Ledig (Granta Books)

2004

Winner: Martin Chalmers for The Lesser Evil - The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1945-59 (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

2003

Winner: Anthea Bell for Rain by Karen Duve (Bloomsbury)

Runner up: Michael Hofmann for Luck by Gert Hofmann (Harvill)

2002

Winner: Anthea Bell for Austerlitz by W.G. Sebald (Hamish Hamilton)

Runner up: John Felstiner for The Poems and Prose of Paul Celan (Norton)

2001

Winner: Krishna Winston for Too Far Afield by Gunter Grass (Faber and Faber)

Runner up: Anthea Bell for Vienna Passion by Lilian Faschinger (Headline)

2000

Winner: Joyce Crick for The Interpretation of Dreams by Sigmund Freud (OUP)

Runner up: Patrick Bridgwater for Duino Elegies by Rainer Maria Rilke (Menard Press)

1999

Winner: John Brownjohn for Heroes Like Us by Thomas Brussig (Harvill)

1998

Winner: Mike Mitchell for Letters Back to Ancient China by Herbert Rosendorfer (Dedalus)

Runner up: J.A. Underwood for The Castle by Franz Kafka (Penguin)

1997

Winner: Shaun Whiteside for Magdalena the Sinner by Lilian Faschinger (Headline Review)

1996

Winner: David McLintock for Extinction by Thomas Bernhardt (Quartet),

and David McLintock for Caesar by Christian Meier (HarperCollins)

1995

Winner: Ronald Speirs for Political Writings of Max Weber (CUP)

and William Yuill for The Making of Europe: The Enlightenment by Ulrich im Hof (Blackwell)

1994

Winner: Krishna Winston for Goebbels by Ralf Georg Reuth (Constable)

1993

Three joint winners: John Brownjohn for The Swedish Cavaliers by Leo Perutz (Harvill), John Brownjohn for Infanta by Bodo Kirchhoff (Harvill) and Michael Hofmann for Death in Rome by Wolfgang Koeppen (Hamish Hamilton)

1992

Winner: Geoffrey Skelton for The Training Ground by Siegfried Lenz (Methuen)

1991

Winner: John Woods for The Last World by Christoph Ransmayr (Chatto & Windus)

and Hugh Young The Story of the Last Thought by Edgar Hilsenrath (Penguin)

1990

Winner: David McLintock for Women in a River Landscape by Heinrich Boll (Secker & Warburg)

1989

Winner: Quintin Hoare for The Town Park & Other Stories by Herman Grab (Verso),

and Peter Tegel for The Snake Tree by Uwe Timm (Picador)

1988

Winner: Ralph Manheim for The Rat by Gunter Grass (Secker & Warburg)

and Michael Hofmann for The Double-Bass by Patrick Suskind (Hamish Hamilton)

1987

Winner: Anthea Bell for The Stone and the Flute by Hans Bemmann (Viking)

1986

Winner: Christopher Middleton for The Spectacle at the Tower by Gert Hofmann (Carcanet)

and Allan Blunden for Pro and Contra Wagner by Thomas Mann (Faber and Faber)

1985

Winner: John Bowden for The Authority of the Bible and the Rise of the Modern World by Henning Graf Reventlow (SCM Press)

1984

Winner: Patricia Crampton for Marbot by Wolfgang Hildesheimer (Dent)

1983

Winner: Paul Falla & A.J. Ryder for A History of European Integration 1945/47 by Walter Lipgens (Clarendon Press) 

and Arnold Pomerans for A Small Yes and a Big No by George Grosz (Allison & Busby)

1982

Winner: Eric Mosbacher for The Wolf by Eric Zimen (Souvenir)

1981

Winner: Michael Hamburger for Poems by Paul Celan (Carcanet),

and Edward Quinn for Does God Exist? by Hans Kung (Collins)

1980

Winner: Janet Seligman for The English House by Herman Matheusieus (Granada)

and David & Hazel Harvey for Sophocles by Karl Reinhart (Blackwell)

1979

Winner: Ralph Manheim for The Flounder by Gunter Grass (Secker & Warburg)

and John Brownjohn People and Politics by Willy Brandt (Collins)

1978

Winner: Michael Hamburger for German Poetry 1910-1975 (Carcanet)

1977

Winner: Charles Kessler for Wallenstein – His Life Narrated by Golo Mann (Andre Deutsch)

and Ralph Manheim for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht (Eyre Methuen)

1976

Winner: Marian Jackson (deceased) for War of Illusions by Fritz Fischer (Chatto & Windus)

1975

Winner: John Bowden for Judaism and Hellensim by Martin Hengel (SCM Press)

1974

Winner: Geoffrey Skelton for Frieda Lawrence by Robert Lucas (Secker & Warburg)

1973

Winner: Geoffrey Strachan for Love and Hate by Irendus Eibl-Eibesfeldt (Methuen)

1972

Winner : Richard Barry for The Brutal Takeover by Kurt von Schuschnigg (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1971

Winner: Ewald Osers for The Scorched Earth by Paul Carell (Harrap)

1970

Winner: Eric Mosbacher for Society without the Father by Alexander Mischerlich (Tavistock)

1969

Winner: Lelia Vennewitz for The End of a Mission by Heinrich Boll (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1968

Winner: Henry Collins for History of the International by J. Braunthal (Nelson)

1967

Winner: James Strachey for Works of Sigmund Freud (Hogarth)

1966

Winner: Ralph Manheim for Dog Years by Gunter Grass (Secker & Warburg)

1965

Winner: Michael Bullock for The Thirtieth Year by Ingeborg Bachmann (Andre Deutsch) and Report on Bruno by Joseph Breitbach (Cape)

 

Back

 

Membership

An annual subscription (£95 or £68 if you're under 35) entitles you to unlimited advice on all aspects of the writing profession.

JOIN NOW

Already part of the Society?

LOGIN