Text Resize

 
 
 
 

The Scott Moncrieff Prize for French Translation

Past Winners

2012

Winner: Malcolm Imrie for his translation of Fear by Gabriel Chevallier (Serpent's Tail)

Commended: Giles MacDonogh for his translation of Testicles (pictured far right) by Blandine Vié (Prospect Books)

2011

Winner: Adriana Hunter for Beside the Sea by Véronique Olmi (Peirene)

Runners-up: Sarah Ardizzone for her translation of Daniel Pennac’s School Blues (Maclehose Press) and Frank Wynne for his translation of Boualem Sansal’s An Unfinished Business (Bloomsbury)

2010
Winner: Susan Wicks for Cold Spring in Winter by Valérie Rouzeau (Arc Publications)

Joint runners-up: Linda Coverdate for The Strategy of Antelopes by Jean Hatzfeld (Serpent’s Tail) and Lazer Lederhendler for Nikolski by Nicolas Dickner (Portobello)

2009

Winner: Polly McLean for Gross Margin by Laurent Quintreau (Harvill Secker)

Runner up: Barbara Mellor for Resistance: Memoirs of Occupied France by Agnes Humbert (Bloomsbury)

2008

Winner: Frank Wynne for Holiday in a Coma and Love Lasts Three Years by Frédéric Beigbeder (Fourth Estate)

Runner up: John Brownjohn for Elizabeth 1st and Mary Stuart by Anka Muhlstein (Haus Books)

2007

Winner: Sarah Adams for Just Like Tomorrow by Faïza Guène (Chatto)

Runner up: Geoffrey Strachan for The Woman who Waited by Andrei Makine (Sceptre)

2006

Winner: Linda Coverdale for A Time for Machetes by Jean Hatzfeld (Serpent’s Tail)

Runner up: Anthea Bell for Love Without Resistance by Gilles Rozier (Little, Brown)

2005

Winner: John Berger and Lisa Appignanesi for The Year is '42 by Nella Bielski (Bloomsbury)

2004

Winner: Ian Monk for Monsieur Malaussene by Daniel Pennac (Harvill)

2003

Winner: Linda Asher for Ignorance by Milan Kundera (Faber and Faber)

2002

Winner: Ina Rilke for Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Dai Sijie (Chatto & Windus)

2001

Winner: Barbara Bray for On Identity by Amin Maalouf (Harvill)

2000

Winner: Patricia Clancy for The Dark Room at Longwood by Jean-Paul Kauffmann (Harvill)

1999

Winner: Margaret Mauldon for Against Nature by Joris-Karl Huysmans (OUP)

1998

Winner: Geoffrey Strachan Le Testament Francais by Andreï Makine (Sceptre)

1997

Winner: Janet Lloyd for The Spears of Twlight by Philippe Descola (Harper Collins)

and Christopher Hampton for Art by Yasmina Reza (Faber and Faber)

1996

Winner: David Coward for Belle de Seigneur by Albert Cohen (Viking)

1995

Winner: Gilbert Adair for A Void by Georges Perec (Harvill)

1994

No Award

1993

Winner: Christine Donougher for The Book of Nights by Sylvie Germain (Dedalus)

1992

Winner: Barbara Wright for The Midnight Love Feast by Michel Tournier (Collins)

and James Kirkup for Painted Shadows by Jean Baptiste-Niel (Quartet)

1991

Winner: Brian Pearce for Bread and Circuses by Paul Veyne (Penguin)

1990
Winner: Beryl and John Fletcher for The Georgics by Claude Simon (Calder)

1989

Winner: Derek Mahon for Selected Poems by Philippe Jaccotet (Viking Penguin)

1988

Winner: Robyn Marsack for The Scorpion-Fish by Nicolas Bouvier (Carcanet)

1987

Winner: Barbara Wright for Grabinoulor by Pierre Albert-Birot (Atlas)

1986

Winner: Barbara Bray for The Lover by Marguerite Duras (Collins) 

and Richard Nice for Distinction by Pierre Bourdieu (Routledge)

1985

Winner: Quintin Hoare for War Diaries: Notebooks from a Phoney War by Jean-Paul Sartre (Verso)

Runner up: Barbara Wright for Childhood by Nathalie Sarraute (Calder)

1984

Winner: Roy Harris for Course in General Linguistics by F. de Saussure (Duckworth)

1983

Winner: Sian Reynolds for The Wheels of Commerce by Fernand Braudel (Collins)

1982

Winner: Anne Carter for Gemini by Michel Tournier (Collins)

1981

Winner: Paul Falla for The World of the Citizen in Republican Rome by C. Nicolet (Batsford)

1980

Winner: Brian Pearce for The Institutions of France under the Absolute Monarchy 1598-1789 by Roland Mousnier (University of Chicago Press)

1979

Winner: John and Doreen Weightman for The Origin of Table Manners by Claude Levi-Strauss (Jonathan Cape) 

and Richard Mayne for Memoirs (Collins)

1978

Winner: Janet Lloyd for The Gardens of Adonis by Marcel Detienne (Harvester Press)

and David Hapgood for The Totalitarian Temptation by Jean-Francois Revel (Secker & Warburg)

1977

Winner: Peter Wait for French Society 1789-1970 by George Dupeux (Methuen)

1976

Winner: Brian Pearce for Leninism under Lenin by Marcel Liebman (Jonathan Cape) 

and Douglas Parmee for The Second World War by Henri Michel (Andre Deutsch)

1975

Winner: D. McN. Lockie for France in the Age of Louis XIII & Richelieu by Victor-L Tapie (Macmillan)

and Joanna Kilmartin for Scars on the Soul by Francoise Sagan (Andre Deutsch)

1974

Winner: John and Doreen Weightman for From Honey to Ashes by Claude Levi-Strauss (Collins) and Tristes Tropiques by Claude Levi-Strauss (Jonathan Cape)

1973

Winner: Barbara Bray for The Erl King by Michel Tournier (Collins)

1972

Winner: Paul Stevenson for Germany in our Time by Alfred Grosser (Pall Mall Press)

Special Awards: Joanna Kilmartin for Sunlight on Cold Water by Francois Sagan (Weidenfeld & Nicolson),

and Elizabeth Walter for A Scent of Lillies by Claire Gallois (Collins)

1971

Winner: Maria Jolas for Between Life and Death by Nathalie Sarraute (Calder & Boyars)

Runner up: Jean Stewart for Maltaverne by Francois Mauriac (Eyre & Spottiswoode) and The Taking of the Bastille by Jacques Godechot (Faber and Faber)

1970

Winner: W.G. Corp for The Spaniard by Bernard Clavel (Harrap)

and Richard Barry for The Suez Expedition 1956 by Andre Beaufre (Faber)

and Elaine P. Halperin for The Other Side of the Mountain by Michel Bernanos (Gollancz)

1969

Winner: Terence Kilmartin for Anti-memoirs by Andre Malraux (Hamish Hamilton) and The Girls by Henry de Montherlant (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

Special Award: Anthony Rudolf for Selected Poems by Yves Bonnefoy (Jonathan Cape)

1968

Winner: Jean Stewart for French North Africa by Jacques Berque (Faber)

1967

Winner: John and Doreen Weightman for Jean Jacques Rousseau by Jean Guehenno (Routledge & Kegan Paul)

1966

Winner: Barbara Bray for From Tristram to Yorick by Henri Fluchero (OUP)

and Peter Wiles for A Young Trouti by Roger Valliand (Collins)

1965

Winner: Edward Hyams for Joan of Arc (Regino Iornoud Macdonald)

Runner up: Humphrey Hare for Memoirs of Zeus by Maurice Druon (Hart-Davis)

 

Back

 

Membership

An annual subscription (£95 or £68 if you're under 35) entitles you to unlimited advice on all aspects of the writing profession.

JOIN NOW

Already part of the Society?

LOGIN