Ashbridge Independent School and Nursery, Lancashire, Rhona Whiteford (March 2019)"I really enjoy visiting this school. The library has changed from a sedate place into a vibrant, welcoming space.  It’s a hive of activity, especially at lunchtimes.  Students are encouraged to read for pleasure and I feel the staff have taken that extra step to actively becoming involved in the reading culture of the school, they are excellent role models."

Catherine Cooper  

2018/2019 Awards

55 awards were given in the last school year over September 2017-July 2018. See the full archive for the 2017/18 school year here.

Primary Schools

Ashbridge Independent School and Nursery, Lancashire, Rhona Whiteford (March 2019)
Calthorpe Park School, Hampshire, Julie Sykes (February 2019)
Gallions Primary School, London: Simon Mole (September 2018)
Heatherside Junior School, Hampshire: Ally Sherrick (October 2018)
Holy Cross Primary School, Oldham, BB Taylor (February 2019)
Kaimhill Primary School, Aberdeen: Sheena Blackhall (November 2018)
Kentisbury Primary School, Claire Barker (October 2018)
Little Plumstead Church of England Primary School, Norwich, Jennifer Kilick (March 2019)
Luncarty Primary School, Luncarty: Barbara Henderson (January 2019)
Manor Primary School, Birkhenhead: Jude Lennon (January 2019)
Norwood Infants School, London: Heather Maisner (November 2018)
St Andrew’s CofE Methodist Aided Primary School, Dronfield, Genna Rowbotham (December 2018)
St Luke, CofE, Lancaster: Frank English (November 2018)
St Silas CofE, Liverpool: Piers Torday (September 2018)
St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Kent, Matt Oldfield (February 2019)
Steam Mills Primary, Gloucestershire, Shoo Rayner (February 2019)
Suckley Primary School, Worcestershire, Kevin Brooke, (March 2019)
Templefield Lower School, Bedfordshire: Lou Treleaven (October 2018)
Trinity First CE VA, Dorset: Michelle Robinson (November 2018)
Walker Road Primary, Aberdeen, Sheena Blackhall (December 2018)
Whipton Barton Federation, Exeter: Beth Webb (October 2018)

 

Secondary Schools

Ansford Academy, Somerset: David Brayley (October 2018)
Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College, Worcestershire, Kevin Brooke (February 2019)
Colonel Frank Seely Academy, Nottingham, Daniel Blythe (November 2018)
Didcot Girl's School, Didcot, Jo Cotterill, (Feb 2019)
Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth Form College, Leicestershire, Jo Cotterill (March 2019)
Oakfield High School and College, Peter Lynas (March 2019)
Pershore High School, Pershore, Kevin Brooke (March 2019)
Saffron Walden County High School, Rosemary Hayes (March 2019)
Teign Academy, Devon, Chris d’Lacey (November 2018)
Ysgol Dyffryn Aman, Ammanford, David Brayley (November 2018)
Ysgol Dinas BrĂ¢n, Denbighshire, Daniel Whelan (March 2019)

All-Through Schools

The British School, Brussels, Shoo Rayner  (October 2018)
British Embassy School Ankara, Turkey, Shoo Rayner (March 2019)