Past winners

2018 (presented 2019)

Winner: Gini Alhadeff for her translation of I Am the Brother of XX by Fleur Jaeggy (And Other Stories)

Runner-up: Cristina Viti for her translation of Stigmata by G√ęzim Hajdari (Shearsman Books)

Shortlistees: Jamie McKendrick for his translation of Within the Walls by Giorgio Bassani (Penguin Classics)

Mario Petrucci for his translation of Xenia by Eugenio Montale (Arc Publications)

Cristina Viti for her translation of The World Saved by Kids by Elsa Morante (Seagull Books)

2016 (presented 2017)

Winner: Jamie McKendrick for his translation of Archipelago by Antonella Anedda (Bloodaxe Books)

Commended: Richard Dixon for his translation of Numero Zero by Umberto Eco (Harvill Secker/Vintage)

2014 (presented 2015)

Winner: Patrick Creagh for his translation of Memory Of The Abyss by Marcello Fois (MacLehose Press) 

Commended: Cristina Viti for her translation of A Life Apart by Mariapia Veladiano (MacLehose Press)

2012

Winner: Anne Milano Appel for her translation of Scent of a Woman (pictured centre) by Giovanni Arpino (Penguin Classics)

Commended: Howard Curtis for his translation of In the Sea There are Crocodiles by Fabio Geda (Harvill Secker)

Commended: Shaun Whiteside for his translation of Stabat Mater (pictured far right) by Tiziano Scarpa (Serpant's Tail)

2010

Jamie McKendrick for The Embrace: Selected Poems by Valerio Magrelli (Faber)

Runner-up: Abigail Asher for The Natural Order of Things by Andrea Canobbio (MacLehose Press)

2008

Winner: Peter Robinson for the greener meadow by Luciano Erba (Princeton University Press)

Runner up: Alastair McEwen for Turning Back the Clock by Umberto Eco (Harvill Secker)

2006

Winner: Carol O’Sullivan and Martin Thom for Kuraj by Silvia Di Natale (Bloomsbury)

Runner up: Aubrey Botsford for The Ballad of the Low Lifes by Enrico Remmert (Toby Press)

2004

Winner: Howard Curtis for Coming Back by Edoardo Albinati (Hesperus Press)

2002

Winner: Stephen Sartarelli for Prince of the Clouds by Gianni Riotta (HarperCollins)

and Alastair McEwenfor Senior Service by Carlo Feltrinelli (Granta Books)

2000

Winner: Martin McLaughlin for Why Read the Classics? by Italo Calvino Jonathan (Cape)

1998

Winner: Joseph Farrell for Take-Off by Daniele del Giudice (Harvill)

1996

Winner: Emma Rose for His Mother's House by Marta Morazzoni (Harvill)

1994

Winner: Tim Parks for The Road to San Giovanni by Italo Calvino (Jonathan Cape)

1992

Winner: William Weaver for The Dust Roads of Monferrato by Rosetta Loy (Collins) and Tim Parks forSweet Days of Disciplone by Fleur Jaeggy (Heinemann)

1990

Winner: Patrick Creagh for Danube by Claudio Magris (Collins Harvill) and Patrick Creagh for Blind Argus by Gesualdo Bufalino (Collins Harvill)

1988

Winner: J.G. Nichols for The Colloquies of Guido Gozzano (Carcanet)

1986

Winner: Avril Bardoni for The Wine Dark Sea by Leonardo Sciascia (Carcanet)

1984

Winner: Bruce Penman for China by Gildo Fossati (New English Library)

1982

Winner: Christopher Holme for EBLA by Paolo Matthiae

1980

Winner: Julian Mitchell for Henry IV by Pirandello

1979

Winner: Quintin Hoare for Selections from Political Writings 1921-26 by Antonio Gramsci

1977

Winner: Ruth Feldman & Brian Swann for Shema, Collected Poems of Primo Levi

1976

Winner: Frances Frenaye for The Forests of Norbio by Guiseppe Dessi (Menard Press)

1975

Winner: Cormack O’Cuilleanain for Cagliostro by Roberto Gervaso (Gollancz)

1974

Winner: Stephen M. Hellman for Letters from inside the Italian Communist Party by Maria Antonietta Macciocchi (New Left Books)

1973

Winner: Bernard Wall and Wrestling with Christ by Luigi Santucci (Collins)

1972

Winner: Patrick Creagh for Selected Poems by Giuseppe Ungaretti (Penguin)

1971

Winner: William Weaver for The Heron by Giorgio Bassani (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) and for Time and the Hunter by Italo Calvino (Jonathan Cape)

1970

Winner: Angus Davidson for On Neoclassicism by Mario Praz (Thames & Hudson)

1969

Winner: Sacha Rabinovitch for Francis Bacon, from Magic to Science by Paolo Rossi (Routledge & Kegan Paul) and William Weaver for A Violent Life by Pier Pasolini (Jonathan Cape)

1968

Winner: Muriel Grindrod for The Popes in the 20th Century by Carol Falconi (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) and Raleigh Trevelyan for
The Outlaws by Luigi Meneghello (Michael Joseph)

1967

Winner: Isabel Quigly for The Transfers by Silvano Ceccherini (Eyre & Spottiswoode)

1966

Winner: Stuart Woolf for The Truce by Primo Levi (The Bodley Head) and Jane Grigson & Father Kenelm Foster for The Column of Infamy of Crime and Punishments prefaced by Allesandro Manzoni & Cesare Beccaria (OUP)

1965

Winner: W.H. Darwell for Dongo, The Last Act by P.L. Belline delle Stelli & U. Lazzaro (Macdonald)

1964

Winner: Angus Davidson More Roman Tales by Alberto Moravia, Professor E.R. Vincent for A Diary of One of Garibaldi's Thousands by G. C. Abbas and H.S. Vere-Hodge for The Odes of Dante

1963

Winner: Donata Origo for The Deserter by Guiseppe Dessi and Eric Mosbacher for Hekura by Fosco Maraini