Past winners

2019 (presented 2020)

Winner: Jessica Sequeira for a translation of Land of Smoke by Sara Gallardo (Pushkin Press)

Runner-up: Sophie Hughes for a translation of The Remainder by Alia Trabucco Zeran (And Other Stories)

Shortlisted: Nick Caistor for a translation of Springtime in a Broken Mirror by Mario Benedetti (Penguin Classics)

Charlotte Coombe for a translation of Fish Soup by Margarita García Robayo (Charco Press)

William Gregory for a translation of The Oberon Anthology of Contemporary Spanish Plays by Borja Ortiz de Gondra, Blanca Doménech, Victor Sánchez Rodríguez, Vanessa Montfort, and Julio Escalada (Oberon Books)

 

2018 (presented 2019)

Winner: Megan McDowell for her translation of Seeing Red by Lina Meruane (Atlantic)

Runner-up: Daniel Hahn for his translation of In the Land of Giants by Gabi Martínez (Scribe)

Shortlistees: Simon Deefholts and Kathryn Phillips-Miles for their translation of Inventing Love by Jose Ovejero (Peter Owens Publishers)

Sarah Moses and Carolina Orloff for their translation of Die, My Love by Ariana Harwicz (Charco Press)

2017 (presented 2018)

Winner: Margaret Jull Costa for her translation of On the Edge by Rafael Chirbes (Harvill Secker)

Commended: Rosalind Harvey for her translation of I'll Sell You a Dog by Juan Pablo Villalobos (And Other Stories) 

2016 (presented 2017)

Winner: Christina MacSweeney for her translation of The Story of My Teeth by Valeria Luiselli (Granta)

2015 (presented 2016)

Winner: Anne McLean for her translation of Outlaws by Javier Cercas (Bloomsbury)

Commended: Margaret Jull Costa for her translation of Tristana by Benito Pérez Galdós (New York Review Books)

2014

Winner: Nick Caistor, for his translation of An Englishman in Madrid by Eduardo Mendoza (MacLehose Press)

Commended: Margaret Jull Costa for her translation of The Infatuations by Javier Marías (Hamish Hamilton)

2013

Winner: Frank Wynne for his translation of The Blue Hour by Alonso Cueto (Heinemann)
 

Commended: Nick Caistor and Lorenza Garcia for Traveller of the Century by Andrés Neuman (Pushkin Press)

Commended: Anne McLean for The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Gabriel Vásquez (Bloomsbury)

2012

Winner: Peter Bush for his translation of Exiled From Almost Everywhere by Juan Goytisolo (Dalkey Archive Press, pictured far right).

Runner-up: Margaret Jull Costa for her translation of Seven Houses in France by Bernardo Axtaga (Harvill Secker).

2011

Winner: Frank Wynne for Kamchatka by Marcelo Figueras (Atlantic)

Runner-up: Margaret Jull Costa for The Sickness by Alberto Barrera Tyszka (Maclehose Press)

2010

Margaret Jull Costa for Your Face Tomorrow 3: Poison, Shadow and Farewell by Javier Marías (Chatto) and

Christopher Johnson for the Selected Poetry of Francisco de Quevedo (University of Chicago Press).

2009

Winner: Margaret Jull Costa for The Accordionist's Son by Bernardo Atxaga (Harvill Secker)

Runner up: Edith Grossman for Happy Families by Carlos Fuentes (Bloomsbury)

2008

Winner: Nick Caistor for The Past by Alan Pauls (Harvill Secker)

and John Dent-Young for Selected Poems by Luis de Góngora (The University of Chicago Press)

2007

Winer: Nick Caistor for The Sleeping Voice by Dulce Chacón (Harvill Secker/Alfaguara)

Runner up: John Cullen for Lies by Enrique de Hériz (Weidenfeld/Edhasa)

2006

Winner: Margaret Jull Costa for Your Face Tomorrow 1: Fever and Spear by Javier Marias (Chatto & Windus)

Runner up: Sonia Soto for The Oxford Murders by Guillermo Martinez (Abacus)

2005

Winner: Chris Andrews for Distant Star by Roberto Bolaño (Harvill)

Runner up: Margaret Jull Costa for The Man of Feeling by Javier Marías (Harvill)

2004

Winner: Anne McLean for Soldiers of Salamis by Javier Cercas (Bloomsbury)

2003

Winner: Sam Richard for Not Only Fire by Benjamin Prado (Faber and Faber)

2002

Winner: John Rutherford for Don Quixote by Miguel Cervantes (Penguin)

Runner up: Margaret Sayers Peden for Portrait in Sepia by Isabel Allende (Flamingo)

2001

Winner: Timothy Adès for Homer in Cuernavaca by Alfonso Reyes (Edinburgh University Press)

Runner up: Edith Grossman for The Messenger by Mayra Montero (Harvill)

2000

Winner: Sonia Soto for Winter in Lisbon by Antonio Muñoz Molina (Granta)

Runner up: Margaret Sayers Peden for Daughter of Fortune by Isabel Allende (Flamingo)

1999

Winner: Don Share for I Have Lots of Heart by Miguel Hernández (Bloodaxe)

1997

Winner: Peter Bush for The Marx Family Saga by Juan Goytisolo (Faber)